This site uses cookies own and third. If you continue to browse consider to accept the use of cookies. OK More Info.
Grants access to the special sections

Mod DB sections

Recent

-no title-

Author Topic: TOS AI bug  (Read 831 times)

TiberiousKirk

  • Clone Recruit

  • Offline
  • *

  • 1
  • Karma:
    +0/-0
TOS AI bug
« on: December 08, 2012, 08:01:32 PM »
I'm having a problem with the in battle AI. In skirmish and galactic conquest (I have not tried the campaign) the enemy just sits there. It fires only when I am in range. In the galactic map it seems to build and move, but not in battle.

Nomada_Firefox

  • Administrator
  • Clone Commander

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 10726
  • Karma:
    +327/-83
Re: TOS AI bug
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2012, 01:55:22 AM »
It is very strange. Have you installed other mods? Republic at War disables more of the mods, it installs files into the data folder from the original game and it disables the IA and other features. The folder ../star wars empire at war forces of corruption/Data/.. can not contain any other files with exception from the original files installed after the original game installation.
I will not answer by private message, nothing which I can answer in the forum.
---------------------------------------------------
No respondere por mensaje privado nada que pueda responder en el foro.

Nomada_Firefox

  • Administrator
  • Clone Commander

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 10726
  • Karma:
    +327/-83
Re: TOS AI bug
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2012, 05:02:16 PM »
Huyza.........have you seen that it is not for the ST TOS mod? there is not any sense or relation with your answer, absolutelly nothing.
I will not answer by private message, nothing which I can answer in the forum.
---------------------------------------------------
No respondere por mensaje privado nada que pueda responder en el foro.

puca96

  • Clone Recruit

  • Offline
  • *

  • 1
  • Karma:
    +0/-0
Re: TOS AI bug
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2013, 05:19:48 PM »
I have this same problem in both galactic conquest as the skirmish, virtually no movement of the AI

Tango89

  • Clone Corporal

  • Offline
  • *

  • 3
  • Karma:
    +0/-0
Re: TOS AI bug
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2014, 02:03:18 AM »
Hi, i am also having this problem. i removed my other mods, and reinstalled the mod. i am running on windows 7. I have no idea what else i should do. great mod by the way, i love TOS and hope that this is an easy fix and im just stupid.

Nomada_Firefox

  • Administrator
  • Clone Commander

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 10726
  • Karma:
    +327/-83
Re: TOS AI bug
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2014, 10:13:04 AM »
The better solution for you is to make a full installation check this for instructions. http://firefoxccmods.com/index.php?topic=608.0
I will not answer by private message, nothing which I can answer in the forum.
---------------------------------------------------
No respondere por mensaje privado nada que pueda responder en el foro.

Tango89

  • Clone Corporal

  • Offline
  • *

  • 3
  • Karma:
    +0/-0
Re: TOS AI bug
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2014, 04:27:23 PM »
Ok thanks, I'll give that a try.

Tango89

  • Clone Corporal

  • Offline
  • *

  • 3
  • Karma:
    +0/-0
Re: TOS AI bug
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2014, 07:29:58 PM »
Works great now, Thanks again.

 

linnaean-concentrated